Our customers benefit from our 50 years experience in the rubber industry. Our custom compounds have been developed by our staff and proven in countless service applications. Continual material development keeps us in the forefront of material performance.

We have many durometers, colors and compound alternatives to meet your requirements; or we can formulate new or adjust an existing stock to specifically fit your application, without a lot of development costs.

  • Natural Rubber
  • Neoprene
  • Silicone
  • Hypalon
  • Viton
  • EPDM
  • ECH
  • SBR
  • XNBR
  • ASTM
  • HNBR
  • Butyl
  • Ebonite
  • Sponge grades
  • Static conductive
  • Thermal conductive
  • Dual durometer
  • Constructions
  • MSHA
  • FDA

REFERENCE CHART

General Reference Chart of materials available, their respective hardness range and temperature capacity:

MATERIALTEMPERATURE (Fahrenheit)HARDNESS (SH. “A” Durometer)
Butyl (IIR)21250-75
Epichlorohydrin (CO/ECO) 27545-75
Ethylene Propylene (EPDM/EPT)35035-90
Neoprene (CR)25015-95
Nitrile (NBR) 25020-100
Carboxylated Nitrile (XNBR)27550-95
Hydrogenated Nitrile (HNBR) 300 (Interm. to 400)55-95
Isoprene/Natural (IR/NR) 19035-100
Styrene Butadiene (SBR)20045-90
Silicone (SI)45025-85
Viton (FPM)47560-85
Hypalon (CSM)27545-90
Urethane (AU/EU)18035-100

The above temperature ratings are for general reference only and may vary from compound to compound. Factors such as material hardness, formulation, chemical environment, working load, size tolerance (stability), etc. may affect individual materials differently. Accordingly, specific requirements should be addressed as such.